SAILOR ATHLETICS: FALL

Fall Sports Season

The Columbus Sailors are in the North Iowa Cedar League. Our Fall sports include: Cross Country, Football, Volleyball and Cheerleading.  Go to: WINTER SPORTS   SPRING SPORTS   SUMMER SPORTS

cbus trans.png
Football

Head Coach: Brad Schmit

Assistants: Jay Schmit, Eddie Fischer, Mitch Rahm, Jake Van Biesen)

 

 

2017 Accomplishments:

  • Waterloo Courier All Metro Awards: 1st Team: 1st Team Offense: QB- Parker Westhoff; RB- Kobe Nobis; RB- Ray Seidel; OL- Caleb Vesely; OL- Austin Zaputil; OL- Ben Leibold; 1st Team Defense: DE- Ben Sinnott; DE- Cannon Butler; LB- Donald Patnode; FS- Kaden Ludwig

  • Honorable Mention All Metro: SS- Joe Dunlay; OL- Aidan Schmitz; LB- Dallas Westhoff; K- Ben Trost

  • All District Awards: 1st Team: Ben Trost, Kicker; Offense: Caleb Vesely, Austin Zaputil, Kobe Nobis, Ray Seidel; Defense: Kaden Ludwig, Donald Patnode, Cannon Butler, Ben Sinnott

  • All District 2nd Team: Defense: Joe Dunlay; Offense: Parker Westhoff, Ben Leibold 

  • All District: Honorable Mention: Dallas Westhoff, Aidan Schmitz, 

  • All District Kicker of the Year: Ben Trost

  • District Coach of the Year: Brad Schmit

  • Academic All District:
    1st Team: Parker Westhoff, Kobe Nobis, Kaden Ludwig, Reed Ulses, Joe Dunlay, Ben Sinnott, Josh Merrifield, Gabe Roche, Alex Buser, Aidan Schmitz,Trey Mudd
    2nd Team: Ben Dalrymple, Don Patnode, Ben Leibold, Cannon Butler

  • Waterloo Rotary Club Doc Miller Football MVP: Don Patnode

  • Iowa Press Sports Writers Association All State: 1st Team Defense: Kaden Ludwig; 2nd Team Offense: Austin Zaputil; 2nd Team Defense: Ben Sinnott

  • Des Moines Register All State: Class 2A Defense, Kaden Ludwig

  • Iowa Football Coaches Association Academic All State: Parker Westhoff and Kaden Ludwig

 

Website: http://sailorfootball.weebly.com/

Twitter: @WCHS_FB

 

 

 

Cheerleading

Head Coach: Katie Miller

Volunteer Coach: Deb Miller

Facebook page: Columbus Cheerleading

Columbus Competitive Cheerleading team competed at the State Cheerleading Competition for the 1st time. The team brought home a 5th place trophy.

Accomplishments: 

  • State Competition: 5th Place

  • State Competition Stunt Group: 1st place and 2nd place

Swimming

Accomplishments: 

  • State Diving Meet: Taylor Hogan, 4th

Volleyball

Coaches: 

Kerry Merrifield, Bryan Duggan, Renae Drey

Tammy Wheeler, Chris Hagness

It is the mission of the Columbus Volleyball

program to grow and empower female

athletes through the game of volleyball.

Student-athletes will develop mental strength

and apply the lessons learned from the game

in the real world.

 

 

Twitter: Sailor Volleyball

 

2018 Season

 

Columbus Volleyball Team:

  • Kate Shannon selected to the Sr. Iowa HS Volleyball All Star game

  • NICL East All Conference: 1st Team - Kate Shannon, Avery Kroll; 2nd Team: Sydney Schultz; Honorable Mention: Faith Freshwater

  • NICL East Player of the Year: Kate Shannon

  • Waterloo Rotary Club Volleyball MVP: Kate Shannon

  • Waterloo Courier All Metro: 1st Team: Avery Kroll and Kate Shannon; 2nd Team: Sydney Schultz; Honorable Mention: Megan Knudtson and Faith Freshwater

  • Iowa Girls Coaches Association All NE District: 1st Team - Kate Shannon and Avery Kroll

  • Iowa Girls Coaches Association All State: Class 3A 1st Team: Kate Shannon

  • Des Moines Register All State: Kate Shannon

 

Boys Cross Country

Head Coach: Ronald Roberson

Girls Cross Country

Head Coach: Ronald Roberson

2018 Accomplishments:

  • Adrianna Gallen: All Metro (8th place at Metro XC meet); 2nd team All Conference (14th at Conference Meet); 

  • Adrianna Gallen: 11th place at Substate Cross Country meet; Qualifies for State

  • Boys Cross Country: Team GPA - 3.55; State of Iowa Distinguished Academic Achievement Award

  • Girls Cross Country: Team GPA - 3.88; State of Iowa Distinguished Academic Achievement Award

A message from Coach Roberson:

(ccrunner@mediacombb.net)

Season: Early Runs Aug.5-9
Official 1st. Practice Aug.12
Season ends Nov. 2(State Meet)


We will have 8-10 meets depending on scheduling.
We will have some practices at Don Bosco in Gilbertville, Central Middle school,South Prairie Lake and at West Highs Track.
We will practice some mornings and on some Saturdays
Most of our practices are done by 4:30, however a few days it will be closer to 5:00
Practice is Mandatory except for Family and Academic reasons
I will do my best to send practice schedules out several weeks in advance. My priorities are Family and Faith 1st. Academics 2nd. And then Cross Country!
Summer Running Camps are available for you young people but not mandatory!
I can give your student-athlete a summer running schedule if they have issues that keep from attending any camps. E-mail me if you would like to have one.


SUMMER RUNNING CAMPS are offered by the following in our area:
Hilltoppers(Cedar Falls)
Loras College
Wartburg College
Luther College
There schedules will be available later.

CVCS STAFF EMAIL                   CVCS STAFF RESOURCES

  • CVCS Facebook
  • CVCS Twitter
  • CVCS YouTube Channel
  • CVCS Instagram

Cedar Valley Catholic Schools                                                                                                                             
3231 West 9th Street

Waterloo, Iowa 50702

Phone: 319-232-1422

© 2018 by Cedar Valley Catholic Schools.​