SAILOR ATHLETICS: FALL

Fall Sports Season

The Columbus Sailors are in the North Iowa Cedar League. Our Fall sports include: Cross Country, Football, Volleyball and Cheerleading.  Go to: WINTER SPORTS   SPRING SPORTS   SUMMER SPORTS

cbus trans.png
Football

Head Coach: Brad Schmit

Assistants: Mitch Rahm, Dan Knipp, Eddie Fischer, Matt Shelton, and Jeff Westhoff

2019 Team Accomplishments:

Record: 8-2

District Runner-Up

2019 Individual Accomplishments:

  • District MVP-Cannon Butler (Defense)

  • All District First Team: Ray Seidel, Kobe Nobis, Caleb Vesely, Brayden Cole, Ben Sinnott, Dallas Westhoff, and Cody Hellman

  • All District Second Team: Carter Gallagher, Aidan Schmitz, and Alex Feldmann

  • All District Honorable Mention: Alex Buser & David Randall

  • Academic All-District First Team (3.5 GPA or higher): Aidan Schmitz, Connor Knudtson, Carter Gallagher, Kobe Nobis, Patrick Steele, Ben Trost, Josh Heine, Ben Sinnott, Dallas Westhoff, Jake Bradley, Alex Buser, Caden Hartz, Alex Purdy, Jordan Newton, and Joe Dunlay

  • Academic All-District Second Team (3.25-3.49 GPA): Mitchell Carpenter, Carson Hartz, Ben Dalrymple, and Alex Feldmann

  • All Metro (The Courier): Carter Gallagher, Kobe Nobis, Ray Seidel, Brayden Cole, Caleb Vesely, Aidan Schmitz, Ben Sinnott, Cannon Butler, Dallas Westhoff, Alex Buser, Cody Hellman, and Alex Feldmann

  • All-State (Des Moines Register): Ben Sinnott (1st Team), Cannon Butler (2nd Team), Ray Seidel (3rd Team)

Photo Links: 

4th Round v. Sigourney Keota

3rd Round v. Mediapolis

State Qualifier v. Osage

Regular Season  v. Denver

Senior Night v. Jesup

Homecoming v. Sumner-Fred

Regular Season v. Hudson

 

Website: http://sailorfootball.weebly.com/

Twitter: @WCHS_FB

 

 

 

Cheerleading

Head Coach: Katie Friedly

Assistant Coach: Anna Kahle

2019 Team Accomplishments:

Triton Challenge Cheer Dance: 2nd place

State Stunt Group: 7th place & 9th place

State Cheer Dance: 5th place

Facebook page: Columbus Cheerleading

Volleyball

Head Coach: Shelby Schnurstein

Assistants: Bryan Duggan, Renae Drey,

Tammy Wheeler

2019 Team Accomplishments:

Record: 20-24

2019 Individual Accomplishments:

  • NICL All Conference First Team: Emma Purdy

  • All-Metro First Team: Emma Purdy

  • All-Metro Second Team: Megan Knudtson

  • All-Metro Honorable Mention: Reagan Lindsay and Faith Freshwater

Photo Links: 

Regular Season v. Denver

Senior Night v. A-P

 

Twitter: Sailor Volleyball

Cross Country

Head Coach: Ron Roberson

2019 Team Accomplishments:

Both the girls and boys teams earned the State of Iowa Distinguished Academic Achievement Award (team GPA above 3.25)

2019 Individual Accomplishments:

  • NICL Honorable Mention: Adrianna Gallen

  • State Qualifier: Adrianna Gallen

Photo Links:

Regular Season at Dike

Swimming & Diving

Head Coaches: Jeff Kamp & Amy Kimball

2019 Individual Accomplishments:

  • 18th place at State Diving: Avery Hogan

  • MVC F/S Conference Champion: Avery Hogan

CVCS STAFF EMAIL                   CVCS STAFF RESOURCES

  • CVCS Facebook
  • CVCS Twitter
  • CVCS YouTube Channel
  • CVCS Instagram

Cedar Valley Catholic Schools                                                                                                                             
3231 West 9th Street

Waterloo, Iowa 50702

Phone: 319-232-1422

© 2018 by Cedar Valley Catholic Schools.​