SAILOR ATHLETICS: WINTER

Winter Sports Season

The Columbus Sailors are in the North Iowa Cedar League. Our Winter sports include: Basketball, Wrestling, Dance Team and Bowling. Hockey is played through the Waterloo Warriors, part of the Midwest High School Hockey League

Go to: FALL SPORTS   SPRING SPORTS   SUMMER SPORTS

Boys Basketball

Head Coach: Dru Robinson

Assistant Coaches: Darrell Carter, Nick Glotfelty

 

It is the mission of the Columbus Boys Basketball program to attack, perform, and engage enthusiastically with your teammates - in all aspects of competition.

Accomplishments: 

  • NICL East: 2nd Team All Conference, Cannon Butler; Honorable Mention NICL East - Robbie Porth, Daniel Buchanan, Reed Ulses

  • NICL East All Academic Team: Parker Westhoff, Trey Mudd, Kris Luke, Daniel Buchanan, Blake Freeseman, Ben Leibold, Ben Dalrymple, Robbie Porth, David Ryan, Cannon Butler, Jarrett Kruse, Charlie Dugan, 

  • Cannon Butler: KWAY Radio All Area - Honorable Mention

  • Waterloo Exchange Club Sr. MVP: Columbus nominee - Robbie Porth

  • Waterloo Courier All Metro: Honorable Mention - Cannon Butler, Robbie Porth

 

Girls Basketball

Head Coach: Cory O’Brien

Assistant Coach: Todd Jamason

 

It is the mission of the Columbus Girls Basketball Program to develop and value each student-athlete within a team concept, while competing at the highest level, and to the best of our ability. Our Girls Basketball Family promotes, practices, and lives out character traits that develop discipline, determination, passion, teamwork, respect, and honesty that will be a platform for success in every aspect of our lives. 

Varsity Letter Requirements

 

 

2019-2020 Girls Basketball Accomplishments:

Ali Vesely (Jr, F/C)

  • Captain 

  • 1st Team All-Conference, NICL East

  • All-Region, Class 3A Region 5 (IBCA)

  • All-District, Class 3A NE (IGCA)

  • 2nd Team All-Metro (WCF Courier)

  • 2nd Team All-Area (KWAY Radio)

  • NICL All-Academic Team

 

Reagan Lindsay (Jr, PG)

  • Captain

  • 2nd Team All-Conference, NICL East

  • Honorable Mention All-Metro (WCF Courier)

  • Honorable Mention All-Area (KWAY Radio)

  • NICL All-Academic Team

 

Hannah Hewitt (Sr, F)

  • Captain

  • Honorable Mention All-Conference, NICL East

  • NICL All-Academic Team

 

Chloe Butler (So, G)

  • Honorable Mention All-Metro (WCF Courier)

 

Emily Surma (Sr, G)

  • Captain

  • NICL All-Academic Team

cbus trans.png
Wrestling

Head Coach: Denny Boleyn

Assistant Coaches:  Daniel Magayna, Kaleb Boleyn,

Jim Leehey

 

 

Facebook page: Columbus Sailor Wrestling

 

 

2018-2019 Columbus Wrestling

  • Jordan Newton: Sectional wrestling runner-up; District qualifier

Bowling

Head Coach: Kevin Walker

The mission of the Columbus Bowling program is to be an evangelizing community, uprightly pursuing each other's betterment to glorify God.

2018-2019 Season:

  • Boys: 2nd place at Districts

  • Alex Dufour: 2nd place at Districts

  • Casey Halbmeier: 3rd place at Districts

Dance Team

Head Coach: Beth Sullivan

Assistant: Alli Burke

Facebook page: Columbus Dance Team

Web Site: Columbus Dance Team

2017 Columbus Dance Team

  • State Champions in Pom

  • Hip Hop: 2nd place at State

Hockey

Waterloo Warriors

The Waterloo Warriors are made up of several surrounding high school hockey players. The Warriors are part of the Midwest High School Hockey League.

Facebook page: Waterloo Warriors

Midwest High School Hockey League

2018-2019:

  • Midwest High School Hockey League: State Champions

  • Ben Sinnontt: 1st Team All Conference

  • Ben Sinnott: Single Season record for most goals in a season

CVCS STAFF EMAIL                   CVCS STAFF RESOURCES

  • CVCS Facebook
  • CVCS Twitter
  • CVCS YouTube Channel
  • CVCS Instagram

Cedar Valley Catholic Schools                                                                                                                             
3231 West 9th Street

Waterloo, Iowa 50702

Phone: 319-232-1422

© 2018 by Cedar Valley Catholic Schools.​