SAILOR ATHLETICS: WINTER

Winter Sports Season

The Columbus Sailors are in the North Iowa Cedar League. Our Winter sports include: Basketball, Wrestling, Dance Team and Bowling. Hockey is played through the Waterloo Warriors, part of the Midwest High School Hockey League

Go to: FALL SPORTS   SPRING SPORTS   SUMMER SPORTS

cbus trans.png
Boys Basketball

Head Coach: Dru Robinson

Assistant Coaches:  Darrell Carter & Eddie Fischer 

 

2019 Team Accomplishments

Record: 6-16

2019 Individual Accomplishments

  • NICL All-Conference First Team: Cannon Butler

  • NICL All-Conference Second Team: Charlie Dugan

  • NICL All-Conference Honorable Mention: Daniel Buchanan & Carter Gallagher

  • All-Metro Honorable Mention: Cannon Butler & Charlie Dugan

  • All-Area Second Team (KWAY): Cannon Butler

  • All-Area Honorable Mention (KWAY): Charlie Dugan

  • Charlie Schneiders' Team Toughness Award: Kris Luke

Photo Links

Regular Season v. West Waterloo

Regular Season v. Wapsie Valley

Senior Night v. Jesup

Girls Basketball

Head Coach: Cory O'Brien

Assistant Coaches:  Todd Jamason

 

2019 Team Accomplishments

Record: 9-15

2019 Individual Accomplishments

  • NICL All-Conference First Team: Ali Vesely

  • NICL All-Conference Second Team: Reagan Lindsay

  • NICL All-Conference Honorable Mention: Hannah Hewitt

  • All-Region: Ali Vesely

  • All-District: Ali Vesely

  • All-Metro Second Team: Ali Vesely

  • All-Metro Honorable Mention: Reagan Lindsay & Chloe Butler

  • All-Area Second Team (KWAY): Ali Vesely

  • All-Area Honorable Mention (KWAY): Reagan Lindsay

Photo Links

Regular Season v. Union

Senior Night v. Wapsie Valley

Regular Season v. Jesup

Wrestling

Head Coach: Denny Boleyn

Assistant Coaches:  Daniel Magayna, Dan Knipp, Kaleb Boleyn, Taylor Hotek, Charlie Jones, and Jim Leehey

 

2019 Team Accomplishments

Record: 7-18

2019 Individual Accomplishments

  • District Qualifiers: Gavin Reed, Carson Hartz, and Sam Hackett

  • State Qualifier: Sam Hackett

Photo Links

Metro Quad

Regular Season v. Baxter, N. Tama, AGWSR

Facebook page: Columbus Sailor Wrestling

Dance

Head Coach: Beth Sullivan

Assistant: Alli Burke

2019 Team Accomplishments

State Hip Hop: 3rd place

State Pom: 2nd place

2019 Individual Accomplishments

  • All Iowa Honor Squad: Keylee Northland, Molly Fereday, Lauren Klein, and Bella Lorenz

  • ISDTA Solo Competition Division I Rating: Bella Lorenz, Molly Fereday, Lauren Klein, and Cydney Boe

  • ISDTA Solo Competition 10th place: Molly Fereday

 

Photo Links

2020 State Competition 

2020 Showcase

Senior Night

Facebook page: Columbus Dance Team

Web Site: Columbus Dance Team

Hockey

Waterloo Warriors

The Waterloo Warriors are made up of several surrounding high school hockey players. The Warriors are part of the Midwest High School Hockey League.

2019 Individual Accomplishments

  • Midwest Hockey League First Team All-Star: Ben Sinnott

  • Waterloo Warriors MVP: Ben Sinnott

Facebook page: Waterloo Warriors

Midwest High School Hockey League

Bowling

Head Coach: Kevin Walker

Assistant Coach: James Larsen

2019 Team Accomplishments

Boys Record: 2-9

Girls Record: 4-7

CVCS STAFF EMAIL                   CVCS STAFF RESOURCES

  • CVCS Facebook
  • CVCS Twitter
  • CVCS YouTube Channel
  • CVCS Instagram

Cedar Valley Catholic Schools                                                                                                                             
3231 West 9th Street

Waterloo, Iowa 50702

Phone: 319-232-1422

© 2018 by Cedar Valley Catholic Schools.​